• Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

TASKTENT PTY LTD

ACN 623 634 337

Melbourne, VIC, Australia

P - 03 9388 0684 or 0434 392 306
 

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

I acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land where I live and work, the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nations, and pay my respects to the Elders both past and present.

TASKTENT PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to www.tasktent.com (“Site”).  The Site is operated by TaskTent Pty Ltd (ACN 623 634 337) (“TaskTent”).

 

Protecting the privacy and security of your personal information is of the highest important to TaskTent.

Our Privacy Policy tells you about our policies for the collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of personal information that we may collect about you through our Site and services. The use of your personal information will be strictly limited to the purpose for which you provide your personal information.

 

By using the Site, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. TaskTent may update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and by continuing to use the Site, you accept the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

TaskTent welcome your comments and feedback. Please contact us at Contacting Us.

 

What is personal information?

 

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the subject matter of the information or opinion.

 

Purpose

 

This Privacy Policy details how we protect your personal information and our privacy obligations to you in compliance with the Privacy Act. It will give you an understanding of:

 

  • the types of personal information we collect

  • how we use personal information

  • how and when we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise handle personal information

  • the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

  • how we store your personal information

  • how you may access and seek correction of your personal information

  • how to update your personal information

  • how you can make a complaint, and how we deal with any such complaint

  • how to contact us.

Why we collect personal information

 

TaskTent collects personal information from our Site visitors and subscribers to respond to inquiries, book appointments, process orders, as part of an ongoing sales process, for the supply of digital services, analytics information, promotional materials and to support our customer relationship.

 

Becoming a registered Subscriber on our Site permits you to use our tools and resources that will assist you with our services. If you choose not to provide the personal information we ask you for, we may not be able to provide you with our full services.

 

Types of personal information we collect

 

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about registered subscribers in relation to the access of services. Personal information includes information that we use to identify users when they register for a Subscriber account (“Subscriber Account”) on the Site.

 

TaskTent may collect personally identifiable information from you with your consent, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, age, address, educational history, qualifications, career history, financial details and other information that you provide, to set up and administer your Subscriber Account.

 

TaskTent collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including directly or automatically when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Site and when we provide our services to you. Your personal information will only be used and stored for the primary purpose for which it was collected and not for any other purpose.

 

TaskTent may, with your consent, collect personal information about you or from your authorised representatives to provide you with our services, and other services which we think may be of interest to you, or for obtaining your feedback.

How we use your personal information

 

TaskTent use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

 

  • for subscription account registration when you create an account

  • for fulfilling subscription requests and orders for services offered online

  • to identify you when you visit our Site

  • to perform under a contract

  • to provide the services you request

  • for internal administrative purposes

  • for helping us customise content relevant to your interests

  • for purposes, necessary or incidental to the provision of our services to you

  • for providing information that you request

  • for internal operations, such as record keeping, database management, data analytics or training

  • to establish and maintain a database of potential candidates willing to use our services

  • to manage, research and develop our services

  • to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

  • to communicate with you, including by email

  • to verify your identity, investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions. 

 

TaskTent may be required to use and store personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime, loss prevention, or fraud. TaskTent may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Access to personal information

 

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information. TaskTent will need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to deny you access to your personal information if:

 

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings

  • access would reveal the intentions of a party in relation to negotiations or prejudice those negotiations

  • access would be unlawful

  • access may prejudice enforcement activities or a security function.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Except for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information that is obtained from you to third parties without your express written permission. TaskTent may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to the following parties (either in or outside Australia), when:

 

  • they are our advisers, employees, agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners who are required to follow data privacy laws and security policies when handling personal information;

  • they are entities providing services to us including legal services, financial services, IT services, data providers, storage services and mailing houses;

  • they are authorised by you to receive information held by us;

  • they are third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you (such as your legal representative or other authorised agent or attorney);

  • for any alleged unlawful activity where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to any relevant authority or enforcement body or where required to do so by law, court order or subpoena.
     

Cookies and similar technologies
 

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website to keep track of user actions and preferences.  Some pages on our Site use cookies that assist you in navigating and using the Site and other cookies on the Site may set cookies to collect aggregate usage information that we use to improve how the Site works, such as your geographical location or other personalisation or customisation.
 

TaskTent use cookies and similar technologies to bring you relevant content and improve your user experience. These cookies are used to provide certain features you have requested, allow our Site to remember choices you have made (e.g. such as your user name), perform data analytics or collect non-personal information.
 

Non-personal information is information about you or your activities which cannot be used to personally identify you. TaskTent may collect non-personal information through your browser, through text files (cookies), applications (e.g. mobile applications), and your IP address. TaskTent use non-personal information to compile statistical information about the use of our Site (or for maintenance purposes) which may include (but is not limited to) recording your server address, your top-level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser you are using.
 

You can also configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you disable cookies from being stored in your computer or on your device, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site.
 

TaskTent may use other technologies to capture specific data such as the pages you view, the items you download, your access times and other settings to help us understand how you use our services and to serve your relevant content.
 

Personal information security

 

TaskTent may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We are concerned about the security of your personal information and will take reasonable security measures to protect the personal information we hold about you.  TaskTent employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration.

 

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

 

You also acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the Internet or by post at your own risk. TaskTent cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

 

For international users of the Site, you agree that the personal information you provide to us will be dealt with under Australia’s Privacy Laws.

Social media features and widgets

 

Our Site may include social media features, such as YouTube videos, the Facebook Like button, and widgets such as the Share this button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the social media provider website.

 

External links

 

TaskTent may link to or otherwise make available third-party information on the Site. Links to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control them. The inclusion of a link on this Site does not imply any endorsement of the linked site by us.

 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites including websites that are linked to the Site. It is the responsibility of the individual Internet user to make decisions regarding the relevance, accuracy, currency and/or reliability of information found on linked sites.

Limitation of Liability

 

Your use of the Site and its content is at your own risk. 

 

TaskTent will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. This includes (but is not limited to) loss or damage you or your clients might suffer because of any of the following:

 

  • reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the Site (including third-party material and advertisements);

  • failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

  • accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the Site or any communication from the Site. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the Site only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites (unless otherwise stated, linked sites and the services are not endorsed by us and your linking to any such site is at your own risk); or

  • the provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any e-commerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the Site (if any).

 

Change of personal information

 

The APPS require us to correct our personal records of personal information if they are inaccurate or out-of-date. Please contact us to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us.

 

TaskTent may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

 

If your personal information changes, you may Contact Us or update your Subscriber Account to reflect the change.

Complaints

 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you should Contact Us using the details set out below.

Contacting us

 

Please contact us at the address below if you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance at:

 

TaskTent Pty Ltd

 support@tasktent.com

 

TaskTent will aim to resolve any complaints within 14 days.

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the following address:

 

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Sydney NSW 2001

 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Privacy Policy last updated (01/04/2018).